Award categories

Click on the Category title for more information listed below including examples of businesses that suit each category.

Industry CategoriesYou must enter at least one Industry category

Excellence in Food and Hospitality

Excellence in Tourism and Events

Excellence in Hair and Beauty

Excellence in Lifestyle and Wellbeing

Excellence in Construction

Excellence in Farming and Agribusiness

Excellence in Retail

Excellence in Transport and Logistics

Excellence in Web / IT / Online Services

Excellence in Professional business

Excellence in Service business

Excellence in Maintenance Service business

 

Supplemental CategoryYour company must also enter an Industry category to be eligible.

Employer of Choice

 

Self-Nominated CategoriesEntered by the employee or self-employed – not by the employer. Your company must also enter an Industry category to be eligible. 

Emerging Business Leader (18-34)

Experienced Business Leader (35 +)

 

Additional Award CategoriesNo submission required. 

Excellence in Micro Business (1-5 staff)

Excellence in Small Business (6-19 staff)

Excellence in Business (20 + staff)

Best New Business

Hall of Fame

Outstanding Business

 

INDUSTRY CATEGORIES – You must enter at least one Industry category

Food and Hospitality
For businesses who provide services or products related to the delivery of food or accommodation.

Examples may include: Hotels, pub, winery (cellar door), restaurants, cafes, coffee shops, wholesale food suppliers, caterers

Tourism and Events
For businesses who provide services or products related to special events or local tourism.

Examples may include: tourist centre, wine tours, wedding planners, celebrants, photographers, entertainment, DJs, travel agent

Hair and Beauty
For businesses who provide services or products related to improving a person’s appearance.

Examples may include: Hair salons, waxing, day spas, laser treatment

Lifestyle and Wellbeing
For businesses involved in providing leisure, relaxation and/ or cultural activities to our community which supplements our lifestyle and improves our well-being.

Examples may include: personal trainer, gyms, massage, recreation, arts and crafts, musicians

Construction
For businesses involved in commercial or residential building industry including allied services.

Examples may include: Builder, building inspector, Consultant, Drafting, Earthworks, all Tradies

Farming and Agribusiness
For businesses involved in farming or agriculture including allied services or suppliers.

Examples may include: wineries (vineyard), stock and station agents, field days, producers, rural suppliers

Retail
For businesses who sell or lease products to others (online or offline).

Examples may include: clothing, corporate wear, homewares, office supplies, grocery

Transport and Logistics
For businesses who provide services for the movement of goods or people.

Examples may include: transport companies, moving, taxis, helicopters, airlines, delivery service, buses, auto sales, auto parts

Web / IT / Online Services
For businesses who provide services or products related to online, electronic, web related, computers or digital.

Examples may include: computer repairs or suppliers of products for computers, printer services, web designers

Professional Business
For businesses or sole traders who provide products or services in a professional setting. Hold a Degree / National or State registered licence.

Examples may include: real estate agents, chiropractors, physios, accountants, optometrists, surveyor, Financial services, nursing, solicitors, vets, funeral services

Service business
For businesses or sole traders who provide products or services to our community.

Examples may include: Life coach, Aboriginal services, Mining, Community care services, security, records management

Maintenance Service business
For businesses or sole traders who provide products or services that maintain property or machinery.

Examples may include: auto service, Lawn mowing, Locksmith, Waste management, cleaners

 

 

SUPPLEMENTAL CATEGORY – Your company must also enter an Industry category to be eligible.

Employer of Choice

The Employer of Choice award recognises organisations that have implemented strategies and initiatives to create stimulating and supportive workplace environments for their employees. These strategies or initiatives must have a positive impact on both employees and the organisation as a whole.

 

SELF-NOMINATED CATEGORIES – Entered by the employee or self-employed – not by the employer. Your company must also enter an Industry category to be eligible. 

Emerging Business Leader (18-34)

The Emerging Business Leader award recognises the positive contribution made to business by an individual aged 18 – 34 years (at the time of entry), who has an entrepreneurial spirit, strategic business direction and innovative ideas, whilst providing inspiration to a new generation of business leaders.

Experienced Business Leader (35 +)

The Experienced Business Leader award recognises the positive contribution made to business by an individual aged 35 years or older at the time of entry), who has an entrepreneurial spirit, strategic business direction and innovative ideas, whilst providing inspiration to a new generation of business leaders.

 

ADDITIONAL AWARD CATEGORIES – No submission required. 

Excellence in Micro Business (1-5 staff)

For businesses employing 5 or fewer employees on payroll in Australia such as contractors, casuals and labour hire staff.

Excellence in Small Business (6-19 staff)

For businesses employing 6-19 employees on payroll in Australia such as contractors, casuals and labour hire staff.

Excellence in Business (20 + staff)

For businesses employing 20 or more employees on payroll in Australia such as contractors, casuals and labour hire staff.

Best New Business

For businesses operating for less than two years.

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame recognises an individual who willingly share their knowledge and experience with other businesses in their community, they are a mentor innovator and an inspiration to other business leaders. Orange Chamber Board determines the winner of this category.

Outstanding Business

Each award submission is marked using a rating scale. The entry with the highest points will be announced the winner.